Seabuckthorn seed oil
Seabuckthorn seed oil, as a health food raw material, has been widely used in anti-oxidation, anti-fatigue, liver protection, blood lipid reduction, etc.;
Used as a medicinal raw material, sea buckthorn seed oil has obvious biological effects.
Its anti-infection is strong, and it promotes fast healing. It is widely used in the treatment of burns, scalds, frostbites, knife wounds, etc. Seabuckthorn seed oil has a good and stable effect on tonsillitis, stomatitis, conjunctivitis, keratitis, and gynecological cervicitis.
A complex of multiple vitamins and biologically active substances – sea buckthorn seed oil. It can nourish the skin, promote metabolism, anti-allergic, sterilize and reduce inflammation, promote the regeneration of epithelial cells, have a repairing effect on the skin, can maintain the acidic environment of the skin, and has strong permeability, so it is also an important raw material for beauty and skin care
It is obtained by supercritical CO2 extraction of seabuckthorn seeds is highly valued by medical circles at home and abroad, because seabuckthorn seed oil contains a variety of vitamins and biologically active ingredients, which can reduce blood cholesterol, triglycerides and β-lipoprotein. It is very effective for hyperlipidemia, atherosclerosis, coronary heart disease, angina pectoris, etc. It also has a regenerative and bactericidal effect. It has a good effect on various tissue damage and inflammation. More importantly, sea buckthorn seed oil also The unique role of anti-cancer and anti-cancer.
How to extract seabuckthorn seed oil
Because of the special medicinal value of seabuckthorn seed oil, it is very popular in the world. At present, the extraction methods of seabuckthorn seed oil are mainly divided into three types: pressing method, n-hexane extraction method, and supercritical CO2 extraction method.
CO2 extraction process of seabuckthorn seed oil
Pressing method is to obtain seabuckthorn seed oil by pressing seabuckthorn seeds, with a low oil yield of only 3%.
Extraction yield of solvent method is as high as 6.0%, but the residual solvent cannot be completely removed, which affects the quality of sea buckthorn oil. In order to avoid the existence of residual toxicity, non-toxic oil extraction is used, but sea buckthorn oil cannot be separated from the oil used for extraction and can only be used in the form of a mixture, which affects the quality of sea buckthorn oil, and the yield is not high
Supercritical CO extraction rate of sea buckthorn oil can reach 8.12%, with high active material content, no environmental pollution, good oil quality, and no solvent residues.
The supercritical CO2 extraction method mainly uses liquid CO2 to extract crushed seabuckthorn seeds in high-pressure equipment, so that the contained oil is leached out;
Then seabuckthorn seed oil and liquid CO2 are separated in a high-pressure separator to obtain seabuckthorn seed oil. The separated CO2 is a gas-liquid mixture, which is pressurized and turned into a liquid to be recycled.
Seabuckthorn seed oil obtained by this method always maintains the temperature at 50℃-60℃ during extraction, and the liquid CO is also a volatile matter, which is not easy to stay in the oil. The seabuckthorn oil obtained does not contain residual solvents, and the effective ingredients are not Damaged, the quality of seabuckthorn seed oil is very good, and the yield is about 8.12%.
Supercritical CO2 extraction method is known to be the most effective and least residual extraction method, and it is also the most advanced equipment for extracting seabuckthorn seed oil.
Analyze the chemical composition of seabuckthorn seed oil extracted with supercritical carbon dioxide.
Method: Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry-computer coupled (GC-MS-DS) method was used to directly analyze the free components of sea buckthorn seed oil; the fatty acid content in the oil was determined after treatment by hydrolysis-methylation method.
Results: The seed oil of sea buckthorn was directly injected, and unsaturated aldehydes (15.23%), vitamin E (10.46%), aromatic resin alcohols (2.55%) and sterols (27.23%) were detected.
Hydrolysis-methylation Eight kinds of fatty acids were measured, of which the relative content of unsaturated fatty acids was as high as 90%.
Conclusion: The supercritical CO2 extraction method is used to extract seabuckthorn seed oil, not only without solvent pollution, but also the chemical composition of the product is more comprehensively retained.
The direct GC-MS analysis of seabuckthorn seed oil extracted by supercritical carbon dioxide can only roughly measure the free chemical components, such as saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, aldehydes, vitamin E and sterols.
Bound fatty acids, such as fatty acid glycerides, cannot be detected directly by sample injection due to their high boiling point and non-volatile content. Therefore, the relative percentage of each substance is for reference only.
β-tocopherol and aromatic resin alcohols have not been reported, and more unsaturated aldehydes have been detected, which may be related to the supercritical CO2 extraction technology.
The content of unsaturated fatty acids is as high as nearly 90% of the fatty acids in seabuckthorn seed oil extracted by supercritical carbon dioxide, and it is rich in unsaturated aldehydes, vitamin E, aromatic resin alcohols, fluteol and other biologically active substances.
These ingredients provide a basis for the antibacterial, anti-ulcer, and immune function of seabuckthorn seed oil, prevention and treatment of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, treatment of hepatitis and anti-cancer.
After editing this article, I am very interested in sea buckthorn, so I ordered 2000ML of sea buckthorn juice from Xinjiang Huihua Seabuckthorn Biotechnology Co., Ltd., China; add water and honey to drink, the flavor is unique.
As for its health care effects, I think it will take some time to wait for it to discover its functional health care.